Barbara A. Brenner Recognized in Best Lawyers in America®, 30th Edition
[…] The Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association (“HJTA”) filed a lawsuit against the County for “gross misconduct,” alleging that the County “illegally spent” close to $1 million in taxpayer funds on political advertising and failed to report the expenditures. The civil action prompted the FPPC to pursue an enforcement action against the County.
According to the FPPC, the County’s expenditures were a violation of the law regarding campaign-related communications at public expense. Government Code Section 54964 prohibits any “officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency” from spending “any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure.” While California law allows public funds to be spent providing voters impartial information regarding a proposed ballot measure, it does not allow agencies to take sides in election contests.