Client Alert: New State Law Following Janus Mandates Changes for Employee Union Dues Deductions
[…] (Gov. Code, § 3553, subd. (c).)
  • The Public Employment Relations Board will have jurisdiction over alleged violations of the sections discussed above related to the potential discouragement of union membership by public employers and the mass communication. (Gov. Code, § 3551, subd. (a).)

Additionally, last year, the California legislature passed AB 119, which required public employers to give unions mandatory access to employee orientations in order to speak with represented employees. (Gov. Code, § 3556.) SB 866 amends that law to state that the “date, time, and place of the orientation shall not be disclosed to anyone other than the employees, the exclusive representative, or a vendor that is contracted to provide a service for purposes of orientation.” This provision is intended to protect the employee’s privacy interests and maintain confidentiality when the union is having a discussion with the employee.

When does SB 866 come into effect?

SB 866 came into effect on June 27, 2018, the day the bill was signed.