Client Alert: Governor Newsom Issues Executive Order Setting Timeline for Expiration of COVID-19-Related Executive Orders
[…] In summary, to invoke and exercise their enforcement authority under the ESA, cities should take the following steps:
- Issue a proclamation of local emergency if it has not already done so;
- Adopt the statewide shelter-in-place order, as well as the county’s order if one has been issued, through an urgency ordinance;
- Include a reference to the City’s administrative citation provisions in its municipal code, to declare that the statewide shelter-in-place order and any county order(s) may be enforced through administrative citations pursuant to the City’s authority under Government Code section 53069.4 to “make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the local agency subject to an administrative fine or penalty;” and
- Consider an increased fine schedule. For example, a first violation may result in an administrative citation and a $250 fine, and $500 for a second violation, and $1,000 for a third and subsequent violations.